关注公众号

招生咨询08:30-22:00

湖北专升本网微信公众号

微信公众号

湖北专升本网微信交流群

微信交流群

微信扫一扫

湖北专升本网

-湖北省专业统招专升本及成人学历专升本招生培训网站
湖北专升本热线:027-86646545
您好!请 登陆注册
湖北专升本网报考中心
湖北专升本网微信交流群
湖北专升本网

交流群

湖北专升本网

公众号

在线咨询在线咨询
快速导航关闭
专题链接
其他综合栏目
广告页
湖北专升本招生简章 专升本政策信息 专升本报考时间 专升本报考条件 专升本招生院校 专升本招生专业 专升本真题模拟 专升本考试经验 专升本升本答疑 专升本网上报名
当前位置:湖北专升本>湖北专升本真题模拟>湖北网教专升本真题模拟>正文

西南财经大学网络教育专升本入学测试英语模拟试题1

时间:2021-02-21 13:42 整编:湖北专升本网 阅读量:181 推荐访问: 西南财经大学网络教育

微信群:免费领资料 + 加入
  以下是西南财经大学 网络教育专升本 入学测试英语模拟试题1,总体的难度并不是很大,已经报考的考生可以做做看以下试题。 一、单项选择题 1.With increased taxation and rising prices, I am going to have to __________ on quite a lot of things clothes...
以下是西南财经大学网络教育专升本入学测试英语模拟试题1,总体的难度并不是很大,已经报考的考生可以做做看以下试题。
 
西南财经大学网络教育专升本入学测试英语模拟试题1
 
一、单项选择题
 
1.With increased taxation and rising prices, I am going to have to __________ on quite a lot of things – clothes, records and so on.
 
A.cut off
 
B.cut in
 
C.cut out
 
D.cut down
 
参考答案: D
 
2.Have a cup of tea, _______?
 
A.shall we
 
B.will you
 
C.won't you
 
D.do you
 
参考答案: C
 
3.There is very ___ hope that she will pass the exam.
 
A.few
 
B.small
 
C.much
 
D.little
 
参考答案: D
 
4.I am not sure whether we can give the right advice _____emergency.
 
A.on account of
 
B.in case of
 
C.at the risk of
 
D.in spite of
 
参考答案: B
 
5.In their letter to the students’ representative assembly, the freshmen insisted on __________ in the Student Union.
 
A.represented
 
B.being represented
 
C.having represented
 
D.have been represented
 
参考答案: B
 
6.Nobody noticed the thief slip into the house because the lights happened to _____.
 
A.be put up
 
B.give in
 
C.be turned on
 
D.go out
 
参考答案: D
 
7.>-- John, may I ask you a favour? >-- ______
 
A.I’m sorry, but why?
 
B.Sure,what is it?
 
C.Yes,you could.
 
D.I’d love to,and I’m busy.
 
参考答案: B
 
8.The two thieves fled the town separately, _______ a bag.
 
A.each carrying
 
B.whose that watch is
 
C.whose watch is that
 
D.whose watch is
 
参考答案: A
 
9.Her heart _____ faster when she entered the exam hall.
 
A.jumped
 
B.sank
 
C.beat
 
D.hit
 
参考答案: C
 
10.The taxi driver was put in_____prison because his car had knocked down a child.His wife went to_____ prison to see him twice a month.
 
A./; /
 
B.the; the
 
C./; the
 
D.the; /
 
参考答案: C
 
11.>-- Where’s John, do you know? >-- Oh, _____to hospital.
 
A.he’s taken
 
B.he’ll be taken
 
C.he’s been taken
 
D.he’ll take
 
参考答案: C
 
12.It was the wealth of the_____pioneer landowner John Harvard that made Harvard University possible.
 
A.precious
 
B.curious
 
C.anxious
 
D.prosperous
 
参考答案: D
 
13.>-- "Where is your college located, John?" >-- "It is ________."
 
A.on the Fifth Avenue
 
B.on Fifth Avenue
 
C.in Fifth Avenue
 
D.at Fifth Avenue
 
参考答案: B
 
14.__________ is she in London than she rings up her old friend Mary.
 
A.Scarcely
 
B.Rarely
 
C.No sooner
 
D.Hardly
 
参考答案: C
 
15.A fireman discovered the __________ of the fire.
 
A.truth
 
B.reason
 
C.cause
 
D.fact
 
参考答案: C
 
16.he weather __________ us from climbing the mountain.
 
A.discharged
 
B.disguised
 
C.disturbed
 
D.discouraged
 
参考答案: D
 
17.I didn't expect to receive a postcard from you!It's really _____my wildest imagination.
 
A.behind
 
B.beyond
 
C.except
 
D.through
 
参考答案: B
 
18.John Smith is _____ honest young man.
 
A.one
 
B.an
 
C.the
 
D.a
 
参考答案: B
 
19.She __________ in wearing that old – fashioned hat.
 
A.insists
 
B.persists
 
C.assists
 
D.consists
 
参考答案: B
 
20.Some of the meat came from Canada. How about________?
 
A.another
 
B.the other
 
C.others
 
D.the rest
 
参考答案: D
 
21.I have brought you ___ flowers for your birthday.
 
A.few
 
B.a few
 
C.little
 
D.a little
 
参考答案:B
 
22.I have also experienced many adventures, but nothing that I have seen ___what you have described.
 
A.compares
 
B. relates
 
C.resembles
 
D.assembles
 
参考答案:C
 
23.That young man has made so much noise that he ___ not have been allowed attend the concert.
 
A.could
 
B.must
 
C.would
 
D.should
 
参考答案:D
 
24. “What is Mary doing at home?” “She is playing ____.”
 
A.a piano
 
B.her piano
 
C.piano
 
D.the piano
 
参考答案:D
 
25.I’m busy now ,ask him to see me ____ time.
 
A.the other
 
B.some other
 
C.other
 
D.another
 
参考答案:B
 
26.The child took a spoonful and tasted it carefully __________ it was hot.
 
A.in case
 
B.provided
 
C.if
 
D.unless
 
参考答案:A
 
27.The French pianist who had been praised very highly __________ to be a great disappointment.
 
A.turned off
 
B.turned up
 
C.turned out
 
D.turned down
 
参考答案:C
 
28. “Shall I turn on the television?” – “No, I’d rather not __________ television tonight.”
 
A.have watched
 
B.to watch
 
C.watch
 
D.for watching
 
参考答案:C
 
29.They said that they had made up their minds to ____the task in spite of the extremely difficult conditions.
 
A.carry on
 
B.carry off
 
C.carry away
 
D.carry forward
 
参考答案:A
 
30.The two girls are getting on very well and share    with each other.
 
A.little
 
B.much
 
C.some
 
D.none
 
参考答案:B
 
31.The teacher said that the classroom was empty __________ a few chairs.
 
A.but for
 
B.except for
 
C.apart from
 
D.besides
 
参考答案:B
 
32.______you choose, make sure that it is a good one.
 
A.What
 
B.Wherever
 
C.Whichever
 
D.Which
 
参考答案:C
 
33.Vingo was released from prison_____the successful efforts of his friends to prove his innocence.
 
A.according to
 
B.as a result of
 
C.for reasons of
 
D.with the help of
 
参考答案:B
 
34.Entering the room, I found my father __ at the desk and ___ something .
 
A.seat... write
 
B.seated ... wrote
 
C.seated ... writing
 
D.seating ... writing
 
参考答案:C
 
35.Cake __________ of flour, sugar, egg and some other ingredients.
 
A.contained
 
B.consists
 
C.includes
 
D.composed
 
参考答案:B
 
36.Mr. Peter wanted Steve to take half the money, but Steve did not __________ it.
 
A.obtain
 
B.achieve
 
C.accept
 
D.receive
 
参考答案:C
 
37.I'd like to take my picture ________stands a high tower.
 
A.where
 
B.which
 
C.that
 
D.there
 
参考答案:A
 
38.__________ the English examination I would have gone to the concert last Saturday.
 
A.But for
 
B.As for
 
C.In spite of
 
D.Because of
 
参考答案:A
 
39.Cars moved very slowly in the 1920s, but they ______move more quickly than in 1910.
 
A.were to can
 
B.did
 
C.will
 
D.can
 
参考答案:B
 
40.The little girl needs __________ after her shock.
 
A.being comforted
 
B.be comforted
 
C.comforting
 
D.comforted
 
参考答案:C
 
41.The __________ horse ran away from the fire.
 
A.having frightened
 
B.frightening
 
C.frightened
 
D.frighten
 
参考答案: C
 
42.He is __________ of an actor.
 
A.anybody
 
B.anything
 
C.somebody
 
D.something
 
参考答案: D
 
43.You can take ______ seat you like.
 
A.no matter what
 
B.no matter which
 
C.what
 
D.whichever
 
参考答案: D
 
44.He changed his name, _____ that nobody would find out what he had done before.
 
A.having thought
 
B.to think
 
C.thinks
 
D.thinking
 
参考答案: D
 
45.>-- _______is your English teacher? >-- The one in red.
 
A.who
 
B.which
 
C.what
 
D.where
 
参考答案: B
 
46.Can you give me a light for my cigarette? I have ____my matches.
 
A.got out of
 
B.got rid of
 
C.got away with
 
D.run out of
 
参考答案: D
 
47.Then the speaker __________ the various factors leading to the present economic crisis.
 
A.went for
 
B.went after
 
C.went into
 
D.went on
 
参考答案: C
 
48.I know Jonathan quite well and never doubt_____ he can do a good job of it.
 
A.whether
 
B.that
 
C.when
 
D.what
 
参考答案: B
 
49.I'm afraid it ______ tomorrow, but who knows?
 
A.may have rained
 
B.might rain
 
C.would rain
 
D.ought to rain
 
参考答案: B
 
50.He has spent ____money on his new house.
 
A.a large number of
 
B.the number of
 
C.lots of
 
D.numbers of
 
参考答案: C
 
51.This is the hotel __________ I like to stay.
 
A.in which
 
B.at which
 
C.to which
 
D.at that
 
参考答案: A
 
52.Would you mind keeping a(n)__________on the house for us while we are away?
 
A.eye
 
B./look
 
C. hand
 
D.view
 
参考答案: A
 
53.He suggested the sports meet be _______because of the bad weather.
 
A.put away
 
B.put up
 
C.put down
 
D.put off
 
参考答案: D
 
54.If the weather is __________ suitable, we will play the football match on Tuesday.
 
A.by means of
 
B.by any means
 
C.by no means
 
D.by all means
 
参考答案: B
 
55._____________is one of the five working languages at U.N. , which _______ are very proud of.
 
A.The Chinese, the Chinese
 
B.Chinese language, Chinese
 
C.Chinese, the Chinese
 
D.Chinese language, the Chinese
 
参考答案: C
 
56.The war lasted so long that people were tired of it. Everyday there was large crowds of demonstrators _____against the war.
 
A.protecting
 
B.prescribing
 
C.protesting
 
D.prosecuting
 
参考答案: C
 
57. Tom is so talkative. I’m sure you'll soon get tired ________ him.
 
A. ofB. withC. atD. on
 
【答案】A
 
58. He ________ driving me home, even though I told him I lived nearby.
 
A. insisted onB. insisted atC. insisted thatD. insisted in
 
【答案】A
 
59. We came finally ______ the conclusion that she has been telling lies all the time.
 
A. ofB. intoC. toD. at
 
【答案】C
 
60. I am not used to speaking ________ public.
 
A. inB. atC. onD. to
 
【答案】A
 
61. I didn’t know what to do, but then an idea suddenly ________to me.
 
A. appearedB. happenedC. occurredD. emerged
 
【答案】C
 
62. Measles  (麻疹) ________ a long time to get over.
 
A. spendB. spendsC. takeD. takes
 
【答案】D
 
63. A pair of spectacles ________ what I need at the moment.
 
A. isB. areC. hasD. have
 
【答案】A
 
64. I fell and hurt myself while I ________ basketball yesterday.
 
A. was playingB. am playingC. playD. played
 
【答案】A
 
65. Don't forget _________ the window before leaving the room.
 
A. to have closedB. to closeC. having closedD. closing
 
【答案】B
 
66. Twenty people were______ wounded in the air crash.
 
A. quicklyB. wronglyC. bitterlyD. seriously
 
【答案】D
 
67. The top of the Great Wall is ________ for five horses to go side by side.
 
A. wideB. so wideC. wide enoughD. enough wide
 
【答案】C
 
68. Nancy is considered to be _________ the other students in her class.
 
A. less intelligentB. the most intelligentC. intelligent as wellD. as intelligent as
 
【答案】D
 
69. She is not only my classmate __________  also my good friend.
 
A. orB. butC. andD. too
 
【答案】B
 
70. I would like to do the job ________ you don't force me to study.
 
A. in caseB. althoughC. thoughD. as long as
 
【答案】D
 
71. __________ she survived the accident is miracle.
 
A. WhatB. ThatC. AsD. Which
 
【答案】B
 
72. I often see _________ the road on his way home.
 
A. he crossB. him crossC. him crossedD. he crossing
 
【答案】B
 
西南财经大学网络教育专升本入学测试英语模拟试题1的全部内容就是这些,希望对大家有所帮助。

编辑推荐:
2021年春季网络教育招生简章汇总
2021年春季网络教育专升本报名时间什么时候

专升本网微信交流群

扫一扫加入"湖北专升本网"微信交流群

与考生自由互动、并且能直接与资深老师进行交流、解答

湖北专升本网微信公众号

扫一扫加入"湖北专升本网"微信公众号

帮助广大考生更加及时方便快捷地获取考试动态,时间节点有关资讯和考试资料

关于我们 在线报名 网站地图 联系我们

Copyright 2005-2021 湖北专升本网版权所有

考生在线咨询

湖北专升本网微信公众号 湖北专升本网微信公众号
返回顶部∧