关注公众号

招生咨询08:30-22:00

湖北专升本网微信公众号

微信公众号

湖北专升本网微信交流群

微信交流群

微信扫一扫

湖北专升本网

-湖北省专业统招专升本及成人学历专升本招生培训网站
湖北专升本热线:027-86646545
您好!请 登陆注册
湖北专升本网报考中心
湖北专升本网微信交流群
湖北专升本网

交流群

湖北专升本网

公众号

在线咨询在线咨询
快速导航关闭
专题链接
其他综合栏目
广告页
湖北专升本招生简章 专升本政策信息 专升本报考时间 专升本报考条件 专升本招生院校 专升本招生专业 专升本真题模拟 专升本考试经验 专升本升本答疑 专升本网上报名
当前位置:湖北专升本>湖北专升本真题模拟>湖北网教专升本真题模拟>正文

西南财经大学网络教育专升本入学测试英语模拟试题3

时间:2021-02-21 13:53 整编:湖北专升本网 阅读量:197

微信群:免费领资料 + 加入
  以下是西南财经大学 网络教育专升本 入学测试英语模拟试题3,报考网教的考生们可以做做看以下试题,熟悉一下入学测试的题型。 三、阅读理解 Passage 1 The residents of 24 Acacia Grove were dissatisfied with the condition of the property, so John Pre...
以下是西南财经大学网络教育专升本入学测试英语模拟试题3,报考网教的考生们可以做做看以下试题,熟悉一下入学测试的题型。
 
西南财经大学网络教育专升本入学测试英语模拟试题3
 
三、阅读理解
 
Passage 1
 
The residents of 24 Acacia Grove were dissatisfied with the condition of the property, so John Preston called a meeting to discuss things last week. At the meeting John suggested setting up a residents' committee. Everyone was so worried and angry about the agent's inactivity that they agreed, and they elected John as chairman of the committee. Many residents said that they were tired of telephoning the agent and tired of complaining about the flats. Although the agent was responsible for the flats, they thought that he didn't do enough. Therefore John was asked to write to the agent and say that they were disappointed with the management of the flats.
 
The next service payment was due at the end of the month. However, they agreed not to pay it until they were happy with the plans to improve the-property. They decided to tell the agent that he must start the work within one month. They all went away very pleased with themselves.
 
1. Why did John Preston call a meeting last week?
 
A. Because the residents were dissatisfied with the present residents' committee.
 
B. Because the residents were dissatisfied with the bad management of the flats.
 
C. Because some residents requested to change the present residents' committee.
 
D. Because he wanted to become Chairman of the committee.
 
【答案】B。
 
2. Who elected John as chairman of the committee?
 
A. The agent.B. The residents.C. The committee.D. Acacia Grove.
 
【答案】B。
 
3. What does the word "inactivity" mean in the third sentence in Para. l?
 
A. WeaknessB. ProgressC. StateD. Lack of actions
 
【答案】D。
 
4. What does the word "due" mean in the first sentence of Para. 2?
 
A. to be paidB. properC. owedD. large
 
【答案】A。
 
5. When did they agree to pay the next service payment?
 
A. At the end of the month.B. Within one month.
 
C. When they were happy with the plans to improve the property.
 
D. The agent would tell them.
 
【答案】C。
 
Passage 2
 
When John and Victoria Falls arrived in New York City for one-year stay, they did not bring very many things with them. They had planned either to live in a furnished apartment or to buy used furniture. But they soon learned about a new system that more and more people are using. The renting of home furnishings (bed, tables, dishes, and so on) has become one of America's fastest growing businesses.
 
What kinds of people rent their home furnishings instead of buying them? People who are international business or government officials, foreign students, airline workers, young married couples-people whose job or business may force them to move frequently from one city to another. They save a lot of trouble and the cost of moving their furniture each time. They simply rent new furniture when they reach their new homes. Young people with little money do not want to buy cheap furniture that they may soon dislike. They prefer to wait until they have enough money to buy furniture they really like. Meanwhile, they find they can rent better quality furniture than they could afford to buy.
 
One family, who now have a large, beautiful home of their own, liked their rented furniture so much that they decided to keep renting it instead of buying new things. But usually people don't like to tell others about it. The idea of renting home furnishings is still quite new, and they are not sure what their neighbors might think.
 
1. Which of the following has become one of America's fastest growing businesses?
 
A. Selling home furnishings.B. Renting furnished apartments.
 
C. Selling used furniture.D. Renting home furnishings.
 
【答案】D。
 
2. Why do some people prefer to rent furniture? __________________
 
A. Because the furniture they get in this way is new.
 
B. Because it saves them a lot of money.
 
C. Because it saves them much trouble and money.
 
D. Because they can always get better quality furniture in this way.
 
【答案】C。
 
3. What can you infer from the passage? ________________________
 
A. The idea of renting furniture is not acceptable.
 
B. Renting furniture is not popular in the couple's home town.
 
C. Only those who don’t have enough money to rent furniture.
 
D. People usually grow to like the furniture they have rented.
 
【答案】B。
 
4. Which of the following can best serve as the title of the passage? ______________
 
A. Rent or Buy?B. A New Way of Getting Home Furnishings.
 
C. Furnished Apartments.D. A New Idea
 
【答案】B。
 
5. Young people liked renting home furniture in that__________________
 
A. they have less money.B. they don't want to buy old furniture.
 
C. the new furniture is of good quality.
 
D. they don't have much money and don't want to buy the cheap furniture.
 
【答案】D。
 
Passage 3
 
A characteristic of American culture that has become almost a tradition is to respect the self-made man-the man who has risen to the top through his own efforts, usually beginning by working with his hands. While the leader in business or industry or the college professor occupies a higher social position and commands greater respect in the community than the common laborer or even the skilled factory worker, he may take pains to point out that his father started life in America as a farmer or laborer of some sort.
 
This attitude toward manual (体力的) labor is now still seen in many aspects of American life. One is invited to dinner at a home that is not only comfortably but even luxuriously (豪华地) furnished and in which there is every evidence of the fact that the family has been able to afford foreign travel, expensive hobbies, and college education for the children; yet the hostess  probably will cook the dinner herself, will serve it herself and will wash dishes afterward; furthermore, the dinner' will not consist merely of something quickly and easily assembled from contents of various cans and a cake or a pie bought at the nearby bakery. On the contrary, the hostess usually takes pride in careful preparation of special dishes. A professional may talk about washing the car, digging in his flowerbeds, painting the house. His wife may even help with these things, just as he often helps her with the dishwashing. The son who is away at college may wait on table and wash dishes for his living, or during the summer he may work with a construction gang on a highway in order to pay for his education.
 
1. From Para. 1, we know that in America ______________.
 
A. people tend to have a high opinion of the self-made man
 
B. people can always rise to the top through their won efforts
 
C. college professors win great respect from common workers
 
D. people feel painful to mention their fathers as labors
 
【答案】A。
 
2. According to the passage, the hostess cooks dinner herself mainly because_____________
 
A. servants in America are hard to getB. she takes pride in what she can do herself
 
C. she can hardly afford servantsD. it is easy to prepare a meal with canned food
 
【答案】B。
 
3. The underlined expression "wait on table" in Para 2 means "__________________".
 
A. work in a furniture shopB. keep accounts for a bar
 
C. wait to lay the tableD. serve customers in a restaurant
 
【答案】D。
 
4. The author's attitude towards manual labor is ______________.
 
A. positiveB. negativeC. humorousD. critical
 
【答案】A。
 
5. Which of the following could be the best title of the passage? ________________
 
A. A Respectable Self-made FamilyB. American Attitude toward Manual Labor
 
C. Characteristics of American CultureD. The Development of Manual Labor
 
【答案】B。
 
Passage 4
 
Shyness is the cause of much unhappiness for a great many people. Shy people are anxious and self-conscious; that is, they are excessively concerned with their own appearance and actions. Worrisome thoughts are constantly occurring in their minds: what kind of impression am I making? Do they like me? Do I sound stupid? Am I wearing unattractive clothes?
 
It is obvious that such uncomfortable feelings must negatively affect people. A person's conception of himself or herself is reflected in the way he or she behaves, and the way a person behaves affects other people's reactions. In general, the way people think about themselves has a profound effect on all areas of their lives.
 
Shy people, having low self-esteem, are likely to be passive and easily influenced by others. They need reassurance that they are doing "the right thing". Shy people are very sensitive to criticism; they feel it confirms their feelings of inferiority. They also find it difficult to be pleased by compliment with a statement like this one, "You're just saying that to make me feel good. I know it's not true". It is clear that while self-awareness is a healthy quality, overdoing it is harmful.
 
Can shyness be completely eliminated, or at least reduced? Fortunately, people can overcome shyness with determined and patient efforts in building self-confidence. Since shyness goes hand in hand with a lack of self-esteem, it is important for people to accept their weaknesses as well as their strengths.
 
Each one of us is a unique, worthwhile individual, interested in our own personal ways. The better we understand ourselves, the easier it becomes to live up to our full potential. Let's not allow shyness to block our chances for a rich and fulfilling life.
 
1. What does the author try to prove by citing "what kind of impression am I making? (Para. 1) _________
 
A. Shy people benefit from their caring about their appearance.
 
B. People's shyness made them care too much about their appearance and actions.
 
C. It's natural that shy people don't believe other's compliments.
 
D. Shy people think they are different from others.
 
【答案】B。
 
2. According to the writer, self-awareness is __________.
 
A. a good qualityB. the cause of unhappiness
 
C. harmful to peopleD. a weak point of shy people
 
【答案】A。
 
3. That shy people react to a compliment in such a way is ___________.
 
A. goodB. unrealC. very reasonableD. harmful
 
【答案】D。
 
4. Which of the following statements is true, according to the passage? ____________
 
A. Shyness helps us to develop our potential
 
B. Shyness enables us to understand ourselves better
 
C. Shyness can block our chances for a rich life
 
D. Shyness has nothing to do with lack of self-esteem
 
【答案】C。
 
5. It can be inferred from the passage that shy people __________ .
 
A. should find more of their weakness
 
B. should understand themselves in the right way
 
C. had better ignore their weakness
 
D. can get rid of their shyness while maintaining low self-esteem
 
【答案】B。
 
Passage 5
 
There are three kinds of goals: short-term, medium-range and long-term goals.
 
Short-term goals are those that usually deal with current activities, which we can apply on a daily basis. Such goals can be achieved in a week or less, or two weeks, or possibly, months. It should be remembered that just as a building is no stronger than its foundation, long-term goals cannot amount to very much without the achievement of solid short-term goals. Upon completing our short-term goals, we should date the occasion and then add new short-term goals that will build on those that have been completed.
 
The intermediate goals build on the foundation of the short-term goals. They might deal with just one term of school or the entire school year, or they could even extend for several years. Any time you move a step at a time, you should never allow yourself to become discouraged or overwhelmed. As you complete each step, you will enforce the belief in your ability to grow and succeed. And as your list of completion dates grow, your motivation and desire will increase.
 
Long-term goals may be related to our dreams of the future. They might cover five years or more. Life is not a static thing. We should never allow a long-term goal to limit us or our course of action.
 
1. Our long-term goals mean a 1ot________.
 
A. if we cannot reach solid short-term goalsB. if we complete the short-term goals
 
C. if we have dreams of the futureD. if we put forward some plans
 
【答案】B。
 
2. New short-term goals are built upon ____________.
 
A. a daily basisB. your achievement in a week
 
C. current activitiesD. the goals that have been completed
 
【答案】D。
 
3. When we complete each step of our goals, _________.
 
A. we will win final successB. we are overwhelmed
 
C. we will build up our confidence to achieve success
 
D. we should have strong desire for setting new goals
 
【答案】C。
 
4. What is the main idea of this passage?_____________
 
A. Life is a dynamic thing. B. We should set up long-term goals.
 
C. Different kinds of goals in life. D. The limitation of long-term goals.
 
【答案】C。
 
5. Which of the following statements is wrong according to the passage? __________
 
A. The long-term goals cannot amount to very much without achieving short-term goals.
 
B. The intermediate goals build on the foundation of the short-term goals.
 
C. Life is a static thing, thus never allowing a long-term goal to limit us.
 
D. We should often add new short-term goals to what have been completed.
 
【答案】C。
 
Passage 6
 
What makes a person a scientist? Does he have ways or tools of learning that are different from those of others? The answer is "no". It is not the tools a scientist uses but how he uses these tools that make him a scientist. You will probably agree that knowing how to use a power is important to a carpenter. You will probably agree, too, that knowing how to investigate, how to discover information, is important to everyone. The scientist, however, goes one step further, he must be sure that he has a reasonable answer to his questions and that his answer can be confirmed by other persons. He also works to fit the answers he gets to many questions into a large set of ideas about how the world works.
 
The scientist's knowledge must be exact. There is no room for half right or right just half the time. He must be as nearly right as the conditions permit. What works under one set of conditions at one time must work under the same conditions at other times. If the conditions are different, any changes the scientist observes in a demonstration must be explained by the changes in the conditions. This is one reason that investigations are important in science. Albert Einstein, who developed the theory of relativity, arrived at this theory through mathematics. The accuracy of his mathematics was later tested through investigations, and Einstein's ideas were shown to be correct A scientist uses many tools for measurements. Then the measurements are used to make mathematical calculations that may test his investigations.
 
1. What makes a scientist according to the passage? ___________
 
A. The tools he uses.B. The way he uses his tools.
 
C. His ways of learning.D. The various tools he uses.
 
【答案】B。
 
2. The underlined part in the passage shows___________.
 
A. the importance of informationB. the importance of thinking
 
C. the difference between scientists and ordinary people
 
D. the difference between carpenters and people with other jobs
 
【答案】C。
 
3. A sound scientific theory should be one that ___________.
 
A. works not only under one set of conditions at one time, but also under the same conditions at other times
 
B. does not allow any changes even under different conditions
 
C. can be used for many purposes
 
D. leave no room for improvement
 
【答案】A。
 
4. The author quotes the case of Albert Einstein to illustrate ______________.
 
A. that measurements are keys to success m science
 
B. that accuracy of mathematics
 
C. that investigations are important science
 
D. that the mathematical calculations may test his investigations
 
【答案】C。
 
5. What is the main idea of the passage? _____________
 
A. The theory of relativity.B. Exactness is the core of science.
 
C. Scientists are different from ordinary people.
 
D. Exactness and ways of using tools are the keys to the making of a scientist.
 
【答案】D。
 
Passage 7
 
Many people who work in London prefer to live outside it, and to go in to their offices or schools every day by train, car or bus, even though this means they have to get up early in the morning and reach home late in the evening.
 
One advantage of living outside London is that houses are cheaper. Even a small flat in London without a garden costs quite a lot to rent. With the same money, one can get a little house in the country with a garden of one's own.
 
Then, in the country one can really get away from the noise and hurry of busy working lives. Even though one has to get up earlier and spend more time in trains or buses, one can sleep better at night and during weekends and on summer evenings, one can enjoy the fresh, clean air of the country. If one likes gardens, one can spend one's free time digging, planting, watering and doing the hundred and one other jobs which are needed in a garden. Then, when the flowers and vegetables come up, one has got the reward together with those who have shared the secret of Nature.
 
Some people, however, take no interest in country things. For example, happiness lies in the town, with its cinemas and theatres, beautiful shops and busy streets, dance-halls and restaurants. Such people would feel that their life was not worth living if they had to live outside London. An occasional walk in one of the parks and a fortnight's (two weeks)  visit to the sea every summer is all the country they want: the rest they are quite prepared to leave to those who are glad to get away from London every night.
 
1. Which of the following statements is NOT true?___________
 
A. People who love Nature prefer to live outside the city.
 
B. People who work in London prefer to live in the country.
 
C. Some people enjoying city life prefer to work and live inside London.
 
D. Many nature lovers, though working in London, prefer to live outside the city.
 
【答案】B。
 
2. With the same money __________, one can buy a little house with a garden in the country.
 
A. getting a small flat with a gardenB. having a small flat with a garden
 
C. renting a small flat without a gardenD. buying a small flat without a garden
 
【答案】C。
 
3. When the garden is in blossom, it means that one __________ has been rewarded.
 
A. living in the countryB. having spent time working in the garden
 
C. having a garden of his ownD. having been digging, planting and watering
 
【答案】B。
 
4. People who think happiness lies in the town would feel that ____________ if they had to live outside London.
 
A. their life was meaninglessB. their life was invaluable
 
C. they didn't deserve a happy life   D. they were not worthy of their happy life
 
【答案】A。
 
5. The underlined phrase get from in the 3rd paragraph refers to ___________.
 
A. deal withB. do away withC. escape fromD. prevent from
 
【答案】C。
 
Passage 8
 
Have you heard about Post Office Cats in Britain? They are mouse hunters. The post office has actually employed cats since 1868. They are not employed to sort or deliver mail, of course, but to protect the mail and keep the population of mice under control. They make sure your morning post arrives free from damages caused by rats and mice.
 
London post offices were the first to try out the experiment. Within a few months the population of mice had shrunk sharply. Other post offices all over the country were soon using cats in the war against rats and mice as well. Within ten years the pay of the cats was improved from one and a half old pence a day to six or nine pence a day. Now the average rate of pay is about a few pounds a month.
 
Some of the hard-working cats have become quite famous. In 1980, a cat named Lucky stopped an attempted robbery in a Worcestershire post office on her own. As the two burglars made their way in through the window, Lucky started an attack and they fled empty-handed. Another excellent cat was Jerry, of Earls Court post office in London. He served the building for 16 years and was on duty for 24 hours every day. He drove all the mice away.
 
However, there are fewer cats employed by the post office than at any time in the past. With the faster movement of the mail and better surroundings, post office cats are not always needed. But many post offices still employ them and they become great friends with the postmen. According to the post office, there is no plan for their services to be discontinued in the foreseeable future.
 
1. Cats were introduced to British post offices to ________.
 
A. help sort and deliver mails and papers
 
B. guard the building against thieves
 
C. keep mails and papers undamaged
 
D. search for certain dangers in mails
 
参考答案:C
 
2. What is the average rate of pay for cates serving British post office now?
 
A. one and a half old pence a day
 
B. a few pounds a month
 
C. six or nine pence a day
 
D. we do not know
 
参考答案:B
 
3. The underlined word “shrunk” in the second paragraph probably means “________”.
 
A. decreased B. increasedC. narrowedD. expanded
 
参考答案:A
 
4. The cat named Lucky became famous because________.
 
A. She served the post office for 16 years around the clock.
 
B. She alone drove two burglars away from the post office.
 
C. She protected mails from being bitten by mice.
 
D. She was employed to sort and deliver mail.
 
参考答案:B
 
5. We may learn from the last paragraph that________.
 
A. the duty of the cats has been replaced by machines
 
B. all the post offices are now completely mice free
 
C. cats are now considered of little use in post offices
 
D. cats will still be seen in service for quite a long time
 
参考答案:D
 
Passage 9
 
Frank W. Woolworth was born in Rodman, New York, in 1852. His family was very poor farmers, and there was never enough to eat. Frank decided he did not want to be a farmer. He took a short business course, and went to work as a salesman in a large city.
 
Woolworth realized he had a natural skill for displaying goods to arouse people’s interest, but he soon learned something more important. One day his boss told him to sell some odds and ends (小商品) for as much as he could get. Frank put all these things on one table with a sign which said: FIVE CENTS EACH. People fought and pushed to buy the things and the table was soon cleared.
 
Soon afterwards, Woolworth opened his own store, selling goods at five and ten cents. But he had another lesson to learn before he became successful. That is, if you want to make money by selling low-price goods, you have to buy them in large quantities directly from the factories. Once, for example, Woolworth went to Germany and placed an order for knives. The order was so large that the factory had to keep running 24 hours a day for a whole year. In this way, the price of the knives was cut down by half.
 
By 1919, Woolworth had over 1,000 stores in the USA and Canada, and opened his first store in London. He made many millions and his name became famous throughout the world. He always ran his business according to strict rules, of which the most important was: "THE CUSTOMER (顾客) IS ALWAYS RIGHT."
 
1. Frank took a short business course in order to __________.
 
A. earn more money for his family
 
B. learn something from a salesman
 
C. get away from the farm
 
D. get enough to eat
 
参考答案:C
 
2. Frank sold the odds and ends quickly because __________.
 
A. he knew how to get people to buy his goods
 
B. he cut down the price by half
 
C. he had spread the goods on a table in a very nice way
 
D. the sign he put on the table was well designed
 
参考答案:A
 
3. The price of the knives was cut down by half because __________.
 
A. the factory workers worked 24 hours a day
 
B. knives were ordered in large quantities directly from the factory
 
C. the knives were made in Germany, where labor was cheap
 
D. the knives were produced in one factory
 
参考答案:B
 
4. __________ made Woolworth a world-famous man.
 
A. His business skills and his wealth
 
B. The low price of the goods he sold
 
C. His trip to Germany and his huge order of knives
 
D. His natural skill for displaying things
 
参考答案:A
 
5. The belief that “The customer is always right” suggests that __________.
 
A. Whenever there is a quarrel between the customer and shop assistant, the customer is always right
 
B. shop assistants should always show respect for and be polite to their customers during business hours
 
C. stores must always follow the customer's wishes if they want to make more money
 
D. stores should do their best to meet the customer's needs if they want to be successful
 
参考答案:D
 
西南财经大学网络教育专升本入学测试英语模拟试题3的全部内容就是这些,希望对各位考生们有所帮助。

编辑推荐:
2021年春季网络教育招生简章汇总
2021年春季网络教育专升本报名时间什么时候

专升本网微信交流群

扫一扫加入"湖北专升本网"微信交流群

与考生自由互动、并且能直接与资深老师进行交流、解答

湖北专升本网微信公众号

扫一扫加入"湖北专升本网"微信公众号

帮助广大考生更加及时方便快捷地获取考试动态,时间节点有关资讯和考试资料

关于我们 在线报名 网站地图 联系我们

Copyright 2005-2021 湖北专升本网版权所有

考生在线咨询

湖北专升本网微信公众号 湖北专升本网微信公众号
返回顶部∧